`Entered: June 13, 2013
[…] Because Oracle alleges that all the
`features of the claims at issue are disclosed by Schilit, the ground based on a
`combination of Barrett and Schilit is redundant in the absence of the Petition’s
`explanation as to why Barrett is more preferred for satisfying some elements, while
`Schilit is more preferred for satisfying some other elements.
`The Board exercised its discretion in not instituting review on the ground of
`obviousness based on Barrett and Schilit, in light of the institution of review of the
`same claims on the ground of anticipation over Schilit. As provided in 37 C.F.R.
`§ 42.108(a), “[w]hen instituting inter partes review, the Board may authorize the
`review to proceed on all or some of the challenged claims and on all or some of the
`grounds of unpatentability asserted for each claim.” In that connection, note that
`
`3
`
`Universal Electronics Exhibit 2007, Page 3
`Universal Remote Control v. Universal Electronics, Trial No. IPR2014-01111
`
`
`
`IPR2013-00088
`Patent 7,254,621
`
`
`Part 42, Title 37, Code of Federal Regulations, is construed to secure the just,