throbber
[…] `appropriate to terminate the proceeding at this time and under these
`circumstances, which renders moot Petitioner’s pending motion to seal.
`
`
`2
`
`
`
`

`

`DER2018-00018
`Petitioner Application 15/513,914
`Respondent Patent 9,780,412 B2
`
`
`Finally, we note that both Petitioner’s ’914 application and the
`application that issued as Respondent’s ’412 patent are available to the
`public. The ’914 application published as U.S. Patent Application
`Publication No. 2017/0250449 A1 on August 31, 2017. The ’412 patent
`issued on October 3, 2017. Pursuant to 37 C.F.R. § 42.412(b)(1), “[t]he
`record of a Board proceeding is available to the public, unless a patent
`application not otherwise available to the public is involved.” Thus, absent
`any objection from the parties, the record of this proceeding (other than the
`parties’ settlement agreement and the documents subject to Petitioner’s
`motion to seal) will be made publicly available in the Patent Trial and
`Appeal Board End to End (PTAB E2E) system.