throbber
[…] Cir. 1998) (citing Altoona Publix Theatres
`v. Am. Tri-Ergon Corp., 294 U.S. 477, 492 (1935); Guinn v. Kopf, 96
`F.3d 1419, 1422 (Fed. Cir. 1996)). Thus, even though claims of the
`challenged patent existed at the time the Petition here was filed, we
`must now treat the challenged patent as if it had never included those
`claims.
`
`1. Disclaimed Claims Challenged in the Petition
`Of the challenged claims, Patent Owner disclaimed claims 1, 11,
`12, 49, 51–55, and 58–74. Ex. 2001, 4. A covered business method
`patent review cannot be instituted based on disclaimed claims.
`37 C.F.R. § 42.207(e) (“The patent owner may file a statutory
`disclaimer under 35 U.S.C. § 253(a) in compliance with 37 C.F.R.
`§ 1.321(a), disclaiming one or more claims in the patent. No post-
`grant review will be instituted based on disclaimed claims.”).
`Accordingly, no covered business method patent review will be
`instituted for disclaimed claims 1, 11, 12, 49, 51–55, and 58–74.
`Nevertheless, our analysis continues because not all of the claims
`challenged in the Petition have been disclaimed by Patent Owner.
`