throbber
[…] `KERRY BEGLEY, Administrative Patent Judges.
`
`BENOIT, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`DECISION
`Denying Institution of Covered Business Method Patent Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`
`
`
`
`

`

`CBM2017-00008
`Patent 6,430,603 B2
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`
`This is a preliminary proceeding to decide whether, under
`section 18 of the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act, Pub. L. No. 112–
`29, 125 Stat. 284, 331 (2011) (“AIA”), a covered business method
`patent review of U.S. Patent No. 6,430,603 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the
`’603 patent” or “the challenged patent”), should be instituted under
`35 U.S.C. § 324(a).1 A covered business method patent review may
`not be instituted “unless . . . the information presented in the
`petition . . ., if such information is not rebutted, would demonstrate that
`it is more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the
`petition is unpatentable.” 35 U.S.C. § 324(a); see 37 C.F.R. § 42.208.
`Broadsign International, LLC filed a Petition requesting covered
`business method patent review of claims 1, 11–13, 42, 43, and 48–74
`of the challenged patent. Paper 2 (“Pet.”). Patent Owner filed a
`Preliminary Response. Paper 6 (“Prelim. Resp.”).