throbber
[…] Id. at 10. In particular,
`the panel stated:
`In contrast to the patent marking statute at issue in Rembrandt,
`which expressly pertains to rights of the “public,” as well as a
`defendant’s statutory right to patent infringement defenses and
`counterclaims (also cited by the Court in Rembrandt), there is no
`analogous right to institution of a CBM patent review for the
`public generally. See Rembrandt, 853 F.3d at 1383–84. Although
`certain individuals or entities who meet the statutory requirements
`may petition for CBM patent review, institution by the Board is
`discretionary. See AIA § 18(a)(1); 35 U.S.C. § 324(a) (“The
`Director may not authorize a post-grant review to be instituted
`unless the Director determines that the information presented in
`
`
`4 The panel in Facebook also considered petitioner’s argument that the
`Board should adopt a “time-of-filing” rule in assessing the impact of post-
`filing statutory disclaimers on CBM patent review eligibility. Id. at 4.