`NYSCEF DOC. NO. 123
[…] `sustained in a trip-and-fall as a result of defective towing operations, which occurred on November 23,
`2015 on Fly Road at or near its intersection with Swanka Boulevard, Incorporated Village of East
`Syracuse, County of Onondaga, New York. Defendants Pascarella’s Towing Service, LLC and
`William Haskell served their answer, coupled with a Demand for Change of Venue, upon plaintiff’s
`attorneys; plaintiff’s attorneys did not consent. Defendants now move for an order changing the place
`of venue from Queens County to Onondaga County.
`
`
`
`
` EF 83 - 94
` EF 95 - 121
`
`Pursuant to CPLR 511(a), a defendant’s demand “for change of place of trial on the ground that
`the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county,” must be served prior to the answer or
`with the answer (CPLR 511[a]; see also Simon v Usher, 17 NY3d 625, 628 [2011]). CPLR 511(b)
`permits a defendant to “move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the
`demand, unless within five days after such service plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place
`of trial to that specified by the defendant” (CPLR 511[b]; see also id.). CPLR 2103(b)(2) provides
`“where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by
`mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period” (CPLR 2103[b][2]; see also id.).
`