`NYSCEF DOC. NO. 123
[…] `
`
`
`
` EF 83 - 94
` EF 95 - 121
`
`Pursuant to CPLR 511(a), a defendant’s demand “for change of place of trial on the ground that
`the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county,” must be served prior to the answer or
`with the answer (CPLR 511[a]; see also Simon v Usher, 17 NY3d 625, 628 [2011]). CPLR 511(b)
`permits a defendant to “move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the
`demand, unless within five days after such service plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place
`of trial to that specified by the defendant” (CPLR 511[b]; see also id.). CPLR 2103(b)(2) provides
`“where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by
`mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period” (CPLR 2103[b][2]; see also id.).
`
`Here, on December 19, 2018 defendants, by way of mail, served their demand to change venue
`with their answer. Plaintiff did not provide written consent to change venue within five (5) days of