`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`
`
`
`
`B. Ownership of the Copyright
`
`Wilder also seeks to have this Court grant summary judgment in her favor on her
`
`claim of copyright infringement instead. The Court denies this request. Because the Court
`
`declines to reconsider its decision granting summary judgment to Hoiland on her fair use, the
`
`Court need not address Wilder’s motion for it to reconsider granting summary judgment to
`
`Wilder.
`
`
`
`Wilder’s motion under Rule 59(e) is therefore denied.
`
`II.
`
`HOILAND’S MOTION FOR ATTORNEYS’ FEES
`
`Hoiland moves, pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 505, for an award of attorneys’ fees and
`
`costs. The Copyright Act provides, “In any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion
`
`may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an
`
`officer thereof. Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable
`
`
`
`7
`
`
`
`Case 1:22-cv-01254-PKC Document 108 Filed 04/24/24 Page 8 of 10
`
`attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.” 17 U.S.C. § 505. The Supreme Court
`
`has held that this statute “clearly connotes discretion” to a district court and that there is no
`
`“precise rule or formula” for an award of fees in this context. Kirtsaeng v. John Wiley & Sons,
`
`Inc., 579 U.S. 197, 202 (2016) (quoting Fogerty v.