`ftLJEJ)
[…] See
`Jones, 541 U.S. at 382 (2004). The distinction is obviously irrelevant in this case.
`
`
`
`Case 1:14-cv-01502-ENV-LB Document 4 Filed 06/09/14 Page 6 of 10 PageID #: 56
`
`intervening time,3 and because the alleged wrongs "caused severe psychological
`
`trauma that has adversely affected [his] physical health" and his "ability to think
`
`clearly." (Com pl. ~ 3.) Because of Eng's prose status, the Court will broadly
`
`construe this as an attempt to invoke the toll for disability based on insanity under
`
`New York CPLR § 208. CPLR § 208 provides, in relevant part: "If a person entitled
`
`to commence an action is under a disability because of ... insanity at the time the
`
`cause of action accrues, ... the time within which the action must be commenced
`
`shall be extended to three years after the disability ceases .... "
`
`The insanity toll extends to those "who are unable to protect their own legal
`
`rights because of an overall inability to function in society .... [it] cannot be
`
`interpreted as providing a toll of the Statute of Limitations to an individual claiming
`