`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`
`
`As stated in the Court’s Order regarding LLC’s Motion for Preliminary Injunction,
`
`“the law couldn’t be clearer. . . [w]hile the copyright owner can sell or license his rights [in
`
`the copyrighted work] to someone else, section 204 of the Copyright Act invalidates a
`
`27
`
`28
`
`
`
`5
`
`
`
`Case 2:12-cv-01156-MMD-PAL Document 23 Filed 04/23/13 Page 6 of 7
`
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`purported transfer of ownership unless it is in writing.” Effects Associates, Inc. v. Cohen,
`
`908 F.2d 555, 556 (9th Cir. 1990); see also 17 U.S.C. § 204(a) (“A transfer of copyright
`
`ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of
`
`conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the
`
`owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent.”). Without a written
`
`transfer of ownership LLC does not own the at-issue copyright, and cannot bring suit for
`
`copyright infringement. See Swirsky v. Carey, 376 F.3d 841, 844 (9th Cir. 2004); Sid &
`
`Marty Krofft Television Prods., Inc. v. McDonald’s Corp., 562 F.2d 1157, 1162 (9th Cir.
`