`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See Garner v. Higgins, 2015 WL 574352, at *3 (W.D. Va. Feb.
`
`11, 2015).
`
`DISCUSSION
`
`I.
`
`Copyright Infringement
`
`Peterman claims that RNC violated 17 U.S.C. § 106 by infringing her
`
`protected copyright in her Work. (Doc. 1at5-7.) RNC seeks dismissal of
`
`Peterman's copyright infringement claim on the basis of fair use. (Doc. 8 at 4.) To
`
`state a claim for copyright infringement, a plaintiff must allege: ( 1) ownership of a
`
`valid copyright, and (2) copying of a protectable expression by the defendant.
`
`Baxter v. MCA, Inc., 812 F.2d 421, 423 (9th Cir. 1987). Under Section 501 of the
`
`Copyright Act, "[t]he legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a
`
`copyright is entitled, subject to the requirements of section 411, to institute an
`
`action for any infringement of that particular right committed while he or she is the
`
`owner of it." 17 U.S.C. § 501(b).
`
`-5-
`
`
`
`Case 9:17-cv-00066-DLC Document 19 Filed 03/19/18 Page 6 of 21
`
`The Copyright Act provides that the "fair use of a copyrighted work,
`
`including such use by reproduction in copies or phonorecords or by any other
`