`Case 1:19-cv-11586—FDS Document 166-1 Filed 03/11/21 Page 1 of 7
[…] `the “executing” term. Samsung challenges the court's
`determination that “user identification module” does not
`render the claims indefinite. Because we agree with
`Samsung that “user identification module” renders the claims
`indefinite, we do not reach the merits of Rain's appeal.
`
`I
`
` [3] Whether claim language invokes 35 U.S.C. §
` [2]
`[1]
`112 ¶ 6 is a question of law we review de novo. Williamson
`v. Citrix Online, LLC, 792 F.3d 1339, 1346 (Fed. Cir. 2015).
`We review any underlying findings of fact for clear error. Id.
`Under § 112 ¶ 6, a patentee may draft claims “as a means or
`step for performing a specified function without the recital
`of structure, material, or acts in support thereof.” But such
`claims are construed to cover only “the structure, materials,
`or acts described in the specification as corresponding to the
`claimed function and equivalents thereof.” Williamson, 792
`F.3d at 1347.
`
` [5] To determine whether § 112 ¶ 6 applies to a claim
`[4]