`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`copyright law, the court must consider if “the additional elements differ in kind from those
`
`necessary for copyright infringement such that the nature of the action differs qualitatively from
`
`a copyright infringement action.” Stephen & Hayes Const., Inc. v. Meadowbrook Homes, Inc.,
`
`988 F.Supp. 1194, 1198 (N.D. Ill. 1998) (internal quotations omitted).
`
`3 Section 103 specifies that compilations and derivative works are entitled to copyright
`protection, but works using copyrighted materials unlawfully are not entitled to protection. 17
`U.S.C. § 103(a). It further states that “the copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends
`only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexisting
`material employed in the work, and does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting
`material. The copyright in such work is independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope,
`duration, ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in the preexisting material.” 17
`U.S.C. § 103(b).
`
`4 Section 106 states that a copyright owner has the exclusive right to reproduce the
`copyrighted work, prepare derivative works based upon the copyrighted work, distribute copies