`**E-FILED**
[…] `until approximately two years later (January 2017). Nor is there any evidence that Defendant
`
`Page 4 of 6
`
`
`
`continued making payments after the failed mediation session. Plaintiff had until September 19,
`
`2015 to file an action against Defendant.
`
`It failed to do so and did not initially file suit in the
`
`Superior Court of Fulton County against Defendant until February of 2017. Thus, the totality of
`
`the record mandates a finding that Plaintiff 5 claims are time-barred.
`
`Defendant has also moved the Court for an award of litigation expenses and attorney fees
`
`pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14. Under O.C.G.A. § 9—15-l4(a), the movant must prove and the
`
`Court must find that a party “has asserted a claim, defense, or other position with respect to
`
`which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could
`
`not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim, defense, or other
`
`position.” Under O.C.G.A. § 9-15-l4(b), the movant must demonstrate “that an attorney or
`
`party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or
`
`that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment, or
`
`that an attorney
`