throbber
[…] `
`prior to the lawsuit being filed, by Eszter Barany Anderson to Plaintiff. A fact finder could find
`
`that Eszter Barany Anderson’s testimony that the April 2007 assignment served “to guarantee
`
`what I said earlier” meant that she previously granted Plaintiff the right to prosecute claims for
`
`copyright infringement orally prior to the filing of this action. (Dep. of E. Anderson 79.)
`
`Oral assignments of a cause of action for copyright infringement are valid, if later
`
`memorialized by a written assignment. In an analogous context, the Eleventh Circuit examined
`
`17 U.S.C. § 204(a), the provision of the copyright statute that sets out the requirements of a
`4
`
` That provision states: “A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of
`4
`law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is
`in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized
`
`7
`
`

`
`Case 0:05-cv-60538-KAM Document 378 Entered on FLSD Docket 12/20/2007 Page 8 of 13
`
`transfer of copyright ownership, and the effect of an oral assignment later confirmed in writing.
`
`See Imperial Residential Design, Inc. v. Palms Development Group, Inc., 70 F.3d 96 (11 Cir.
`th
`