throbber
[…] `
`declaration that Contract No. W911QY-20-C-0100 (the ’-0100 Contract) and 28 U.S.C. § 1498
`
`are unavailable for use by the United States to shift Moderna’s liability to the People of the
`
`United States for its infringements of Plaintiffs’ patents and Moderna’s liability for the safety
`
`and efficacy of the vaccine products made from these infringements.” (D.I. 60-1 ¶ 6.)
`
`5. To the extent McCray seeks to challenge the use of § 1498 in the underlying patent litigation,
`
`McCray is not the patentee and, therefore, does not have standing to challenge Defendants’
`
`efforts to use § 1498 and shift patent infringement liability to the United States. See 35 U.S.C.
`
`§ 281 (noting that a civil action for patent infringement may be brought only by a “patentee.”);
`
`see also 35 U.S.C. § 100(d) (defining “patentee” as “not only the patentee to whom the patent
`
`was issued but also the successors in title to the patentee.”).
`
`6. To the extent McCray is concerned that Defendants’ reliance on 28 U.S.C. § 1498 in the
`
`underlying case will preclude him from obtaining tort liability against Defendants in a separate
`
`
`
`2
`
`

`

`Case 1:22-cv-00252-MSG Document 63 Filed 03/08/23 Page 3 of 3 PageID #: 1319
`