throbber
[…] `moving party to be established, except to the extent that such material facts
`are controverted . . . .
`
`RCFC 56(c)(1). Further, under RCFC 56, the court must draw all inferences from the
`facts before it in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Matsushita, 475 U.S. at
`587; Mann v. United States, 334 F.3d 1048, 1050 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (citing Anderson, 477
`U.S. at 255).
`
`B.
`
`1.
`
`Copyright Infringement
`
`Copyright Registration
`
`The Copyright Act requires an author to register the work prior to bringing an
`action for infringement. 17 U.S.C. § 411(a) (2006) (“no action for infringement of the
`copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration
`of the copyright claims has been made in accordance with this title”). An author is
`required to have a certificate of registration from the Copyright Office before filing a suit
`for copyright infringement. Id. The owner of the copyright has the burden of production
`with regards to the certificate of registration, which is presumptively valid and is prima