throbber
[…] If the owner of a copyright transfers any of the
`exclusive rights granted by § 106, the protections and remedies afforded the owner are
`also transferred. Id. § 201(d)(2) (“The owner of any particular exclusive right is entitled,
`to the extent of that right, to all the protection and remedies accorded to the copyright
`owner by [the Copyright Act].”).
`
`“Section 501 gives the legal or beneficial owners of any of the [17 U.S.C. §]106
`exclusive rights the power to sue for infringement.” Campbell v. Bd. of Trs. of Leland
`Stanford Junior Univ., 817 F.2d 499, 504 (9th Cir. 1987); see 17 U.S.C. § 501(b) (“The
`legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright is entitled, subject to the
`requirements of [17 U.S.C. §]411, to institute an action for any infringement of that
`particular right committed while he or she is the owner of it.”). Both the beneficial owner
`and the legal owner of the copyright have standing to sue for infringement. 17 U.S.C.
`§ 501(b); Bandai Am. Inc. v. Bally Midway Mfg. Co., 775 F.2d 70, 73-74 (3d. Cir. 1985).
`
`A beneficial owner is someone with an economic interest in the copyright. Cortner
`v.