throbber
[…] `compilation to bring an infringement suit based on the compilation work, but it would not
`be sufficient in and of itself to bring an infringement suit based on any of works the
`compilation comprises. See id. § 103(b).
`
`2.
`
`Copyright Ownership
`
`The owner of a copyright has the exclusive right to reproduce the work, prepare
`derivative works, distribute copies to the public and to perform and display the work.
`Id. § 106. Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights, may be transferred
`in whole or in part. Id. § 201(d). If the owner of a copyright transfers any of the
`exclusive rights granted by § 106, the protections and remedies afforded the owner are
`also transferred. Id. § 201(d)(2) (“The owner of any particular exclusive right is entitled,
`to the extent of that right, to all the protection and remedies accorded to the copyright
`owner by [the Copyright Act].”).
`
`“Section 501 gives the legal or beneficial owners of any of the [17 U.S.C. §]106
`exclusive rights the power to sue for infringement.” Campbell v. Bd. of Trs. of Leland
`Stanford Junior Univ., 817 F.2d 499, 504 (9th Cir. 1987); see 17 U.S.C. § 501(b) (“The