throbber
[…] `
`uphold a legal distinction between them. This is a difficult task.” (Quotation marks omitted;
`
`citations omitted). Cohen v. Schroeder, 724 Fed. Appx. 45, 47 (2d Cir. 2018), aff’ing 248 F.
`
`Supp. 3d 511 (S.D.N.Y. 2017). “To establish that an LLC is the alter ego of another entity, a
`
`party must establish that (i) the entities in question operated as a single economic entity, and (ii)
`
`there [is] an overall element of injustice or unfairness.” (Quotation marks omitted; citation
`
`omitted). A. V.E.L.A. , Inc. v. Estate ofMarilyn Monroe, LLC, 2018 WL 1273343 at *4
`
`3 Section 18-303 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) Except as otherwise provided by this
`chapter, the debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in
`contract, tort or otherwise, shall be solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited
`liability company, and no member or manager of a limited liability company shall be obligated
`personally for any such debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely by
`reason of being a member or acting as a manager of the limited liability company.”
`
`-6-
`
`

`

`(S.D.N.Y. March 5, 2018); see NetJets Aviation, Inc. v. LHC Communications, LLC, supra, 537
`
`F.3d at 176.
`
`The first element focuses on whether the entities were not sufficiently distinct from each
`
`other. Cohen v.