throbber
[…] With few
`
`other options, families are often left with no choice but to remain in substandard housing,
`
`because it is the only affordable option or because they can’t afford to leave.7 As a result,
`
`the rental housing market becomes a landlords’ market, so to speak, leaving low income
`
`tenants without power to exercise their rights.
`
`Tenants rely on minimum housing standards and consumer protection laws to
`
`cabin bad landlords’ penny-pinching behaviors that put their tenants’ health and well-
`
`being at risk. See e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-7 (2018) (detailing landlord’s
`
`responsibilities, including “[c]omply[ing] with the requirements of chapter 368o and all
`
`applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety”); Conn.
`
`Gen. Stat. § 47a-7a(c) (2018) (prohibiting landlord from “offer[ing] for rent a dwelling
`
`unit that the landlord knows or reasonably suspects is infested with bed bugs”); Conn.
`
`Gen. Stat. § 47a-57 (2018) (detailing certificate of occupancy requirement with respect to
`