throbber
[…] `
`of uncertainty as to the party’s rights or other jural relations’ and that there be ‘an actual bona
`
`fide and substantial question or issue in dispute or substantial uncertainty of legal relations
`
`which requires settlement between the parties. .
`
`.
`
`.’ .
`
`.
`
`. [O]ur declaratory judgment statute
`
`provides a valuable tool by which litigants may resolve uncertainty of legal obligations.
`
`‘ [O]ur declaratory judgment statute is unusually liberal [and] is broader in scope than .
`
`.
`
`1Section 52-29 (a) provides, “The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may
`declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether Or not further
`relief is or could be claimed. Thedeclaration shall have the force of a final judgmen .”
`
`

`

`the statutes in most, if not all, other jurisdictions .
`
`.
`
`. and [W]e have consistently construed our
`
`statute and the rules under it in a liberal spirit, in the belief that they serve a sound social
`
`purpose. .
`
`.
`