throbber
[…] `
`and the evidence shows that after he left Dur-A-Flex he created a new product like Poly-
`
`Crete for a company he founded. The two products are indeed very much alike. They
`
`have some common ingredients and most of the ingredients have common origins with
`
`2
`
`

`

`Poly—Crete. Still, the ingredients in ProKrete aren’t identical to the ingredients in Poly-
`
`Crete. This may make theft harder to trace, but legally it doesn’t make it impossible to
`
`stop.
`
`It can be stopped under the Uniform Trade Secrets Act, General Statutes §35-51. The
`
`act defines “misappropriation” flexibly and includes the “use of a trade secret of another
`
`without express or implied consent by a person who...l<new...the trade secret
`
`was...acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit
`
`its use”.
`
`“Use” is not defined in the Act. It has to be determined from the totality of the
`
`circumstances. Under the facts of this case, the use of a couple of ingredients over an
`
`ordinary research interval in an otherwise different formula, developed in a different
`