throbber
[…] Because amendment would be
`futile, Defendants respectfully request that their motion for judgment on the pleadings with
`respect to Plaintiff’s Sixth Cause of Action under PAGA be granted without leave to amend.
`JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS SHOULD BE GRANTED ON PLAINTIFF’S
`IV.
`LABOR CODE SECTION 1102.5 RETALIATION CLAIM UNDER PAGA
`BECAUSE IT CANNOT BE LITIGATED ON A REPRESENTATIVE BASIS
` PAGA Claims Are Fundamentally Representative Claims
`A.
`
`PAGA allows for an award of penalties on behalf of “aggrieved employees.” Cal. Lab.
`Code § 2699(a). Indeed, bringing claims on behalf of other aggrieved employees is the very
`premise of PAGA. See Arias v. Superior Court, 46 Cal. 4th 969, 987 (2009). An “aggrieved
`employee” is defined as “any person who was employed by the alleged violator and against
`whom one or more of the alleged violations was committed.” Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(c). In
`order to recover a PAGA penalty for an employee, a plaintiff in a PAGA action must prove a
`Labor Code violation with respect to each and every individual on whose behalf plaintiff seeks to
`recover civil penalties.