throbber
[…] `
`(Counterclaims, ¶¶ 105-109). Kantemirov argues that Goldine’s copyright counterclaim must be
`
`dismissed because there is no allegation that Goldine has secured a copyright registration. Further, he
`
`contends that if the copyright counterclaim is dismissed, then this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction
`
`over the asserted state law counterclaims.
`
`Copyright registration (or a denial of the same) is a jurisdictional prerequisite to bringing an
`
`action for infringement under the Copyright Act. 17 U.S.C. § 411(a) (“no action for infringement of
`
`the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until registration of the copyright claim has
`
`been made in accordance with this title”); Kodadek v. MTV Networks, Inc., 152 F.3d 1209, 1211
`
`(9th Cir. 1998).
`
`In this case, Goldine’s counterclaim does not allege registration or compliance with section
`
`411(a), and there was some doubt as to whether he did, in fact, satisfy the registration requirements
`