throbber
[…] `
`because of the exercise by the employee . . . on behalf of themselves or others
`
`of any rights afforded them”).
`
`(6)
`
`Violation of California Labor Code §§ 232, 232.5, 1101, and 1102. See id. §
`
`232 (providing, inter alia, that an employer may not “[r]equire, as a condition
`
`of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing the amount of his or
`
`her wages”); id. § 232.5 (providing, inter alia, that an employer may not
`
`“[r]equire, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from
`
`disclosing information about the employer’s working conditions”); id. § 1101
`
`(providing, inter alia, that an employer shall not “make, adopt, or enforce any
`
`rule, regulation or policy . . . [c]ontrolling or directing, or tending to control or
`
`direct the political activities or affiliations of employees”); id. § 1102
`
`(providing that “[n]o employer shall coerce or influence . . . his employees
`
`3
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`Northern District of California
`