throbber
[…] `
`3
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`Northern District of California
`
`United States District Court
`
`

`

`Case 3:23-cv-04597-EMC Document 112 Filed 10/01/24 Page 4 of 41
`
`
`
`through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or
`
`follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of
`
`political action or political activity”).
`
`(7)
`
`Violation of California Labor Code § 96(k). See id. § 96(k) (providing that the
`
`Labor Commissioner “shall, upon the filing of a claim therefor by an employee,
`
`. . . take assignments of . . . [c]laims for loss of wages as the result of demotion,
`
`suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during
`
`nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises”).
`
`(8)
`
`(9)
`
`Breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing.
`
`Violation of California Business & Professions Code § 17200.
`
`(10)
`
`Intentional infliction of emotional distress – “traditional.”
`
`(11) Creation and maintenance of a private nuisance at the ARIA factory.
`