throbber
[…] `
`“[a] person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate,
`
`retaliate, or take any adverse action against any employee . . . because the
`
`employee . . . engaged in any conduct delineated in this chapter . . . or because
`
`the employee . . . has filed a bona fide complaint or claim . . . under or relating
`
`to their rights that are under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner . . . or
`
`because of the exercise by the employee . . . on behalf of themselves or others
`
`of any rights afforded them”).
`
`(6)
`
`Violation of California Labor Code §§ 232, 232.5, 1101, and 1102. See id. §
`
`232 (providing, inter alia, that an employer may not “[r]equire, as a condition
`
`of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing the amount of his or
`
`her wages”); id. § 232.5 (providing, inter alia, that an employer may not
`
`“[r]equire, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from
`
`disclosing information about the employer’s working conditions”); id. § 1101
`