throbber
[…] `others at EDO, and for EDO’s benefit, using the confidential login credentials provided to her by
`Horizon and in violation of her duty of loyalty to Horizon.”); 57 (“EDO knowingly and intentionally
`induced Ms. Teyfukova, as a condition of her employment at EDO, to further violate her duty of
`loyalty to Horizon, her former employer, by also turning over to EDO the sensitive and confidential
`iSpot password and username given to her solely for her use as an employee of Horizon.”).
` iSpot relies heavily on section 2860 of the California Labor Code, which provides that
`“[e]verything which an employee acquires by virtue of his employment, except the compensation
`which is due to him from his employer, belongs to the employer, whether acquired lawfully or
`unlawfully, or during or after the expiration of the term of his employment.” CAL. LAB. CODE §
`2860. iSpot argues that this provision indicates that Horizon retained ownership of the credentials
`upon Teyfukova’s departure from Horizon, and that Teyfukova “violated her duty of loyalty to