throbber
[…] `of issue preclusion.”). Indeed, Plaintiffs have obtain damages awards on patents found
`unpatentable by the PTAB while an appeal of such a decision was pending (though Philips is
`not advocating for that approach here, instead suggesting the approach many other courts have
`taken by applying a partial stay). See VirnetX Inc. v. Apple, Inc., No. 6:12-cv-00855-RWS, 2021
`WL 1941740, at *5 (E.D. Tex. Jan. 15, 2021). It is also worth noting, as the Court in VirnetX
`did, that no claims of the ’233 Patent will be cancelled until all appeals have been exhausted.
`See 35 U.S.C. § 318(b) (“If the Patent Trial and Appeal Board issues a final written decision
`under subsection (a) and the time for appeal has expired or any appeal has terminated, the
`Director shall issue and publish a certificate canceling any claim of the patent finally determined
`to be unpatentable....”) (emphasis added).Philips proposes proceeding with the below case
`schedule, which sets forth the parties agreed schedule for move the case forward on the ’377
`
`
`
`
`3
`
`
`JOINT STIPULATION
`CASE NO. 2:19-cv-06301-AB-KS
`
`

`