`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `https://cafc.uscourts.gov/wp-content/uploads/reports-stats/appeals/AppealsFY2021.pdf
`
`10
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-00393-LMB-WEF Document 1485 Filed 04/25/23 Page 15 of 17 PageID# 41553
`
`
`
`Moreover, lifting the stay would not impose a substantial burden on the Court or the parties.
`
`Due to the cross-use parties’ agreement, discovery on the ’123 patent is largely complete. Dkt.
`
`97 (“The parties…agree that all materials produced in the ITC Case by any party shall be treated
`
`by the parties as those produced in this matter, under the Protective Order entered in this matter.”);
`
`28 U.S.C. §1659(b) (“the record of the proceeding before the [ITC] shall be transmitted to the
`
`district court and shall be admissible in the civil action”). And the parties could readily complete
`
`any remaining discovery, as well as a trial where the jury will have the first opportunity to consider
`
`PMP’s strong invalidity arguments on the merits, this year. PMP’s challenge to the validity of the
`
`’123 patent can, and should, proceed.
`
`V.
`