throbber
[…] `
`year extended renewal term under § 304(c)(3) by terminating existing grants
`
`during a five year period “beginning at the end of fifty-six years from the date
`
`copyright was originally secured (i.e. at the end of the 1909 Act’s 28 year renewal
`
`term), or January 1, 1978, whichever is later.
`
`1 All references to the Joint Appendix will be preceded by “A.__.” All references
`to the Special Appendix will be preceded by “SPA.__.” All references to the
`Decision will be preceded by “P.D.__.”
`
`
`
`5
`
`

`
`Case 14-182, Document 85, 10/22/2015, 1625515, Page10 of 63
`
`
`
`Section 304(c)(6)(4)(A) requires both the service of a notice of termination
`
`and recordation in the Copyright Office before the effective date in the notice “as a
`
`condition to its taking effect.” “Unless and until termination is effected under this
`
`subsection, the grant, if it does not provide otherwise, continues in effect for the
`
`remainder of the extended renewal term.” Id. § 304(c)(6)(F) (emphasis supplied).
`
`Section 304(c)(6)(D) provides that “A further grant, or agreement to make a
`
`further grant, of any right covered by a terminated grant is valid only if it is made
`
`after the effective date of the termination. As an exception, however, an agreement
`
`for such a further grant may be made between the author [or his heirs]…, and the
`
`original grantee…, after the notice of termination has been served….”
`
`Section 203(a)(3) provides a similar termination right for grants executed by
`
`an author after January 1, 1978. Termination is exercised by serving the notice any
`
`time between two and ten years before the termination date. § 203(a)(4)(A).
`