throbber
[…] `
`A stay pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1659 is not warranted where the ITC Investigation does not
`
`involve the same applications as the present action.
`
`AGIS does not dispute that Samsung is a respondent in the ITC Proceeding or that Samsung
`
`has filed its request for a stay within thirty (30) days of the filing of this action. However, “the
`
`present infringement claim does not involve the same issues as the proceeding before the ITC.”
`
`Saxon Innovations, LLC v. Palm, Inc., No. 6:09-CV-272, 2009 WL 3755041, at *2 (E.D. Tex.
`
`Nov. 4, 2009). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1659, a stay is mandatory where “proceedings in the civil action
`
`with respect to any claim that involves the same issues involved in the proceeding before the
`
`Commission.” (emphasis added). Here, the issues are not the same where the accused applications
`
`differ.
`
`By Samsung’s own admission, the ITC Proceeding alleges infringement of “certain Google
`
`apps and/or services.” Mot. at 3. Samsung also admits that the present action includes infringement
`