`AGIS SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT LLC,
[…] `
`L.R. CV-54 provides that “[a] party awarded costs by final judgment or by judgment that
`
`a presiding judge directs be entered as final under Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(b) must apply to the clerk for
`
`taxation of such costs by filing a bill of costs. Unless otherwise provided by statute or by an order
`
`of the presiding judge, the bill of costs must be filed with the clerk and served on any party entitled
`
`to such service no later than fourteen days after the clerk enters the judgment on the docket.”
`
`35 U.S.C § 285 provides that “[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable
`
`attorney fees to the prevailing party.”
`
`2
`
`
`
`Case 2:21-cv-00072-JRG-RSP Document 362 Filed 02/17/22 Page 6 of 13 PageID #: 23192
`
`
`
`IV. ARGUMENT
`
`The Court should deny Lyft’s Motion because Lyft has no factual or legal basis to request
`
`costs and fees in this action.