`THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`on the issue of indefiniteness. Plaintiff also reiterated its arguments that the specification
`
`discloses corresponding structure, including an algorithm set forth in prose, which Plaintiff urged
`
`is permissible. Defendants responded that the disclosures in the specification cited by Plaintiff
`
`
`
`
`- 11 -
`
`
`
`Case 2:21-cv-00040-JRG Document 93 Filed 10/12/21 Page 12 of 88 PageID #: 2140
`
`refer to generic control systems, disclose no particular structure, and contain no linkage to the
`
`claimed function.
`
`
`
`
`
`(2) Analysis
`
`Title 35 U.S.C. § 112(f) (formerly § 112, ¶ 6) provides: “An element in a claim for a
`
`combination may be expressed as a means or step for performing a specified function without the
`
`recital of structure, material, or acts in support thereof, and such claim shall be construed to
`
`cover the corresponding structure, material, or acts described in the specification and equivalents
`
`thereof.” “In exchange for using this form of claiming, the patent specification must disclose
`
`with sufficient particularity the corresponding structure for performing the claimed function and
`
`clearly link that structure to the function.” Triton Tech of Tex., LLC v. Nintendo of Am., Inc., 753
`