`ESTTA734467
[…] `
`by reference into the Code of Federal Regulations, and (ii) mandatory compliance with the
`
`MUTCD, as required under the Michigan Vehicle Code. 23 C.F.R. 655.601(d) , as explained
`
`in the State’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, filed on August 28, 2015, at pp. 5-9;
`
`Michigan Compiled Law (“MCL”) 257.1 et seq.
`
`Section 608 of the Michigan Vehicle Code requires the State to adopt the MUTCD
`
`and specifications for a uniform system of traffic-control devices consistent with Michigan
`
`Law. MCL 257.608. (Ex. 1.) Under MCL 257.70 and the MUTCD as adopted and
`
`supplemented by Michigan, a traffic control device means “all signs, signals, markings, and
`
`devices placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction for the
`
`purpose of regulating, warning or guiding traffic.” MCL § 257.70 (emphasis added). (Ex.
`
`2.) The term “traffic control device” includes signs that are advisory in nature, including
`
`the State’s highway route markers that guide traffic. See Gorelick v. Dept. of State
`
`Highways, 127 Mich.