`ESTTA734467
[…] `only the distinctive shape of the shield itself and the route numerals within
`should be used. The rectangular background upon which the distinctive
`shape of the shield is mounted, such as the black area around the outside
`of the shields . . . should not be included on the guide sign. Where U.S. or
`State Route signs are used as components of other signs of non-contrasting
`background colors, the rectangular background should be used to [sic] so
`that the recognition of the distinctive shape of the shield can be
`maintained.
`
`
`(Ex. 4, p. 143, bold emphasis added.)
`
`Section 609(a) of the Michigan Vehicle Code requires the State to “place or require to
`
`be placed and maintain or require to be maintained such traffic-control devices, conforming
`
`to [the MUTCD] and specifications, upon all state highways as it shall deem necessary to
`
`indicate and to carry out the provisions of this chapter or to regulate, warn or guide traffic.”
`
`(Ex. 1, emphasis added.) Accordingly, the MUTCD has the force and effect of law in
`
`Michigan. Nawrocki v. Macomb Co. Rd. Comm., 463 Mich. 143, 181, 615 N.W.2d 702
`
`(2000). (Ex. 5.) Local authorities may not place or maintain any traffic control device on
`