throbber
[…] See Id. at 1. The Presidential Records
`Act (“PRA”) of 1978, 44 U.S.C. §§ 2201–2209, governs
`the official records of Presidents and Vice Presidents.
`The Archivist and the National Archives and Records
`Administration (“NARA”) are charged with working with
`a former President to administer and store presidential
`records, among other duties, after the President leaves
`office. See generally 44 U.S.C. §§ 2202–2208.
`
`Under the PRA, the President is permitted to specify
`a period not to exceed twelve years after his term during
`which access to presidential records will be restricted. 44
`U.S.C. § 2204. Section 2205(2) provides three exceptions
`to the PRA’s access restrictions. 44 U.S.C. § 2205(2)(A)-
`(C). In pertinent part, this section states, “Presidential
`records shall be made available . . . (C) to either House
`of Congress, or, to the extent of matter within its
`jurisdiction, to any committee or subcommittee thereof
`if such records contain information that is needed for the
`conduct of its business and is not otherwise available.” 44
`U.S.C. § 2205(2)(C).
`
`The PRA gives the Archivist the power to promulgate
`regulations to administer the statute. 44 U.S.C. § 2206(2).
`Pursuant to those regulations, the Archivist must
`promptly notify the former and incumbent Presidents