`$unreme mart at the Witch fitutes
[…] `
`REVERSE in part, and REMAND.
`
`On March 15, 2004, Johnson signed a 2003 Annual Report (“Annual
`
`Report”) he personally drafted that memorialized the transfer of “all assets” to
`
`Page A2
`
`
`
`Case: 16-55439, 12/19/2017. ID: 10695248, DktEntry: 69-1, Page 3 of 8
`
`Storix. The Annual Report stated: “All assets from Storix Software were
`
`transferred to Storix Inc., as of its incorporation as of February 24, 2003.”
`
`Johnson argues that the district court erred in denying his motion for
`
`summary judgment and motion for a new trial because the Annual Report does not
`
`satisfy Section 204(a) of the COpyright Act as a matter of law. The Copyright Act
`
`provides that “a transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is
`
`not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the
`
`transfer is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed.” 17 U.S.C. §
`
`204(a). Section 204(a) can be satisfied by an oral assignment that is later
`
`confirmed in writing. Jules Jordan Video, Inc. v. 144942 Canada Inc, 617 F.3d
`
`1146, 1156 (9th Cir. 2010); Valente—Kritzer Video v. Pinckney, 881 F.2d 772, 775
`