`Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `sion broadcast stations, in the case of an
`audiovisual work, the name of, and oth-
`er identifying information about, a writ-
`er, performer, or director who is credited
`in the audiovisual work.
`(6) Terms and conditions for use of
`the work.
`(7) Identifying numbers or symbols
`referring to such information or links to
`such information.
`(8) Such other information as the
`Register of Copyrights may prescribe by
`regulation, except that the Register of
`Copyrights may not require the provi-
`sion of any information concerning the
`user of a copyrighted work.
`17 U.S.C. § 1202(c).
`Section 1202(b)(1) prohibits the removal or altera-
`tion of CMI. Section 1202(b)(3) prohibits distribution
`of copies of works with CMI removed or altered. Both
`subsections are enforceable in civil actions for dam-
`ages. 17 U.S.C. § 1203(a) (“Any person injured by a
`violation of section . . . 1202 may bring a civil action
`in an appropriate United States district court for
`such violation.”). Both subsections may also be the
`subject of criminal prosecutions. See 17 U.S.C.
`§ 1204(a).
`Petitioners are real estate photographers who
`create and license photographs of real estate for sale
`to real estate agents. Petitioners retain the copyright