throbber
[…] `consist of court decisions. See Dkt. 64-1. The Ninth
`and Second Circuits have held that this record is
`likely incomplete. For example, it excludes communi-
`cations between the government and the state attor-
`neys general whose litigation threat purportedly re-
`quired the rescission of DACA. See, e.g., Dkt. 79; In re
`United States, 875 F.3d 1200, 1205 (9th Cir.), judg-
`ment vacated, 138 S. Ct. 443 (2017) (ordering record
`issues to be deferred while district court resolved the
`government’s threshold justiciability arguments); In
`
`
`3 See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) (providing that, with respect to the
`INA, the “determination and ruling by the Attorney General with
`respect to all questions of law shall be controlling” on DHS).
`
`
`

`

`
`
` 8
`
`
`
`re Nielsen, No. 17-3345, slip op. at 2-3 (2d Cir. Dec. 27,
`2017).
`Petitioners moved to dismiss all five complaints
`under Rule 12(b)(1) and (6). Pet. App. 26a, 72a. Re-
`spondents opposed the motion to dismiss and moved