`In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `ecutive branch to the lawful exercise of authority del-
`egated by Congress.
`ARGUMENT
`I. This Court’s decisions, including Chaney,
`have narrowly construed
`the APA’s
`exceptions to judicial review.
`The starting-point for consideration of the govern-
`ment’s argument against judicial review is the long-
`established principle that the APA’s provisions for ju-
`dicial review, set forth at 5 U.S.C. §§ 701–706, “em-
`bod[y] a ‘basic presumption of judicial review.’” Dep’t
`of Commerce v. New York, 139 S. Ct. 2551, 2567 (2019)
`(citation omitted). That presumption is set forth in
`section 704, which generally makes “final agency ac-
`tion … subject to judicial review,” and section 701(a),
`which creates narrow exceptions to the availability of
`
`
`
` 6
`
`
`
`review only “to the extent that—(1) statutes preclude
`judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to
`agency discretion by law.”
`As this Court has repeatedly emphasized, these
`provisions reflect that “Congress rarely intends to pre-
`vent courts from enforcing its directives to federal
`agencies.” Mach Mining, LLC v. EEOC, 135 S. Ct.
`1645, 1651 (2015). The APA’s language and structure