` In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `on the contemporaneous rationale that the agency
`chose to offer as the public basis for its action. See,
`e.g., Camp v. Pitts, 411 U.S. 138, 142-143 (1973) (per
`curiam). It cannot be sustained on that basis.
`
`STATEMENT
`A. Legal and Factual Background
`1. Congress has granted the Executive Branch
`broad authority with respect to immigration enforce-
`ment. It has charged the Secretary of Homeland
`Security “with the administration and enforcement of ”
`the Immigration and Nationality Act “and all other
`laws relating to . . . immigration and naturalization,”
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`3
`
`8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1); directed him to “establish such
`regulations; . . . issue such instructions; and perform
`such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out
`his authority,” id. § 1103(a)(3); and made him respon-
`sible for “[e]stablishing national immigration enforce-
`ment policies and priorities,” 6 U.S.C. § 202(5).
`
`That responsibility carries with it an obligation to
`exercise “broad discretion” in enforcing the immigra-
`tion laws. Arizona v.