`Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `with WIPO. See 134 Cong. Rec. S16939 (Oct. 20,
`1988); 24 Weekly Comp. Pres. Doc. 1405 (Nov. 5,
`1988); http://www.wipo.int/treaties/. Congress ex-
`pressly declared the Berne Convention not to be
`self-executing, however, and
`it
`thus required
`
`6
`The GATT Secretariat characterized TRIPs as “the most
`important multilateral agreement on intellectual property
`rights negotiated in this century.” (quoted in 4 Nimmer §
`18.06[A], at 18-49).
`
`
`
`
`
`11
`
`implementing legislation in order for the United
`States to carry out its international obligations.
`See 17 U.S.C. § 101 note (Berne Convention;
`Congressional Declarations, Pub. L. 100-568, § 2(1))
`(“The Convention for the Protection of Literary and
`Artistic Works, signed at Berne, Switzerland, on
`September 9, 1886, and all acts, protocols, and
`revisions thereto (hereafter in this Act referred to as
`the ‘Berne Convention’) are not self-executing under
`the Constitution and laws of the United States.”)
`GATT Members, including the United States,
`were obligated to comply with TRIPs by January 1,
`1996.
` TRIPs, art. 65(1), 33 I.L.M. at 107;
`Presidential Proclamation 6780, 60 Fed. Reg. 15,845,
`15,846 (March 23, 1995), at 5(c). Therefore, in order