throbber
[…] `
`Section 325(d) and the precedential Advanced Bionics decision compound
`
`the case for discretionary denial because the Office previously considered the
`
`primary reference asserted in Ground 1. A PCT Publication (“Tso PCT”) that is
`
`substantively the same as the asserted primary reference—Tso—was considered by
`
`the Examiner during prosecution of the ’242 patent. In its § 325(d) discussion,
`
`Petitioner overlooks the Tso PCT and contends that “[n]one of the cited references
`
`was considered as art during prosecution.” Pet., 8. But this is not the proper
`
`analysis set forth in § 325(d) or in the Board’s Advanced Bionics framework.
`
`Rather, § 325(d) and Advanced Bionics instruct the Board to consider whether “the
`
`same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to
`
`the Office.” The Tso PCT is plainly the same or substantially the same as the
`
`asserted Tso reference, which Petitioner fails to address. The Examiner also
`
`- 18 -
`
`

`

`Case IPR2023-00330
`U.S. Patent No. 8,495,242
`considered art with substantially the same teachings as the relevant teachings of
`