throbber
[…] `pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 315(c) and 37 C.F.R. §§ 42.122(b) (2022), seeking
`to be joined as a party to Apple Inc. v. XR Communications LLC, Case No.
`IPR2022-00367 (the “Apple & HP IPR”), which was instituted on July 14,
`2022, and also challenges claims 8–14 of the ’235 patent. Paper 3
`(“Motion” or “Mot.”), 1; IPR2022-00367, Paper 10 (providing the Decision
`on Institution)1.
`XR Communications LLC (“Patent Owner”) did not file a Preliminary
`Response to the Petition or an opposition to the Motion.
`We have authority to determine whether to institute an inter partes
`review. 35 U.S.C. § 314 (2018); 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a) (2022) (permitting the
`Board to institute trial on behalf of the Director). To institute an inter partes
`review, we must determine that the information presented in the Petition
`shows “a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect
`to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.” 35 U.S.C. § 314(a).
`For the reasons that follow, we determine that institution of inter partes
`
`
`1 Amazon.com, Inc. and Amazon.com Services LLC were joined to
`IPR2022-00367 on January 26, 2023. See IPR2022-01352, Paper 7.