`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`claim 1, which is that claim 1 allegedly would have been obvious over the
`
`combination Rosener and Hankey (Ground 1(A)) or, alternatively, the combination
`
`Rosener, Hankey, and Dyer (Ground 1(A)(i)).
`
`III. THE BOARD SHOULD DENY INSTITUTION BECAUSE OF CO-
`PENDING LITIGATION INVOLVING THE ’982 PATENT
`The Board “is permitted, but never compelled, to institute an IPR proceeding.”
`
`Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., 815 F.3d 1356, 1367 (Fed. Cir. 2016). The discretion
`
`to deny institution is statutorily delegated to the Board and memorialized in the Code
`
`of Federal Regulations. 35 U.S.C. § 314(b) (“Director shall determine whether to
`
`
`- 3 -
`
`
`
`
`institute an inter partes review ….”); 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c) (“Inter partes review
`
`Case IPR2021-00381
`Patent Owner’s Preliminary Response
`
`shall not be instituted unless the Board decides that the information presented in the
`
`petition demonstrates that there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the
`
`claims challenged in the petition is unpatentable.”). The Board may apply this
`
`discretion in consideration of “the integrity of the patent system, [and] the efficient
`
`administration of the Office ….” 35 U.S.C. § 316(b). The Board has denied
`
`institution “to minimize the duplication of work by two tribunals to resolve the same
`
`issue.”