`Determining Whether
[…] `between the proposed drug product and each listed drug that the applicant seeks to rely upon to
`demonstrate that reliance on the listed drug is scientifically justified. To the extent that the listed
`drug and the drug proposed in the 505(b)(2) application differ (e.g., a product with a different
`dosage form or a product that is intentionally more bioavailable than the listed drug), the
`
`11 See section 505(j)(2)(A) and 505(j)(4) of the FD&C Act and 21 CFR 314.94 and 314.127.
`12 See section 505(j)(2)(A)(iv) and 505(j)(4)(F) of the FD&C Act and 21 CFR 320.21(b).
`13 See section 505(j)(2)(A) and 505(j)(4) of the FD&C Act and 21 CFR 314.94, 314.105, and 314.127.
`14 See section 505(j)(2)(A) of the FD&C Act.
`15 See 21 CFR 314.3(b) (“Right of reference or use is the authority to rely upon, and otherwise use, an investigation
`for the purposes of obtaining approval of an NDA, including the ability to make available the underlying raw data
`from the investigation for FDA audit, if necessary.”).
`16 A drug product in a 505(b)(2) application may not necessarily be bioequivalent, pharmaceutically equivalent,
`and/or therapeutically equivalent to the listed drug(s) relied upon. Generally, pharmaceutical equivalents are