`Determining Whether
[…] `of their inactive ingredients.43 However, an ANDA for an ophthalmic drug product may
`contain differences from the RLD with respect to certain inactive ingredients (i.e.,
`preservatives, buffers, substances to adjust tonicity, or thickening agents), which are
`considered exception excipients.44 To note, for certain ophthalmic drug products,
`however, FDA has determined that, as a scientific matter, qualitative or quantitative
`deviations from the RLD in exception excipients may necessitate the need to conduct an
`
`
`38 21 CFR 314.94(a)(9)(ii). See also 21 CFR 314.94(a)(5) for active ingredient identity and 21 CFR314.94(a)(6) for
`active ingredient strengths.
`39 See 21 CFR 314.94(a)(9)(iii) and (iv).
`40 21 CFR 314.94(a)(9)(iii).
`41 Ibid. (“However, an applicant may seek approval of a [parenteral] drug product that differs from the reference
`listed drug in preservative, buffer, or antioxidant provided that the applicant identifies and characterizes the
`differences and provides information demonstrating that the differences do not affect the safety or efficacy of the
`proposed drug product.”).
`42 See 21 CFR 314.94(a)(9)(iii). When an ANDA applicant seeks approval for a parenteral formulation that is the
`same as that previously marketed by the innovator, FDA has determined that, in appropriate circumstances, pursuant