`Determining Whether
[…] `approved suitability petition.20 An applicant may submit a suitability petition to FDA requesting
`permission to submit an ANDA for a generic drug product that differs from an RLD in its route
`of administration, dosage form, or strength or that has one different active ingredient in a fixed-
`combination drug product.21 An ANDA citing a suitability petition that is pending or has been
`
`17 See 21 CFR 314.54(a). See also letter from Janet Woodcock to Katherine M. Sanzo, Jeffrey B. Chasnow, Stephen
`E. Lawton, and William R. Rakoczy (October 14, 2003), supra note 4.
`18 See 21 CFR 314.50(i)(1)(i)(C), 314.54(a)(1)(iii) and (vi), and 314.125(b)(19). See also 81 FR 69580 at 69620-21
`(October 6, 2016).
`19 21 CFR 314.101(d)(9) (noting that FDA may refuse to file an NDA if the “NDA is submitted as a 505(b)(2)
`application for a drug that is a duplicate of a listed drug and is eligible for approval under section 505(j) of the
`[FD&C] Act”).
`20 See 21 CFR 314.93.
`21 See section 505(j)(2)(C) of the FD&C Act and 21 CFR 314.93.
`
`
`
`
`5
`
`AQUESTIVE EXHIBIT 1146 Page 0008
`
`
`
`Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
`
`denied will not be received for review because the application lacks a legal basis for the