`Determining Whether
[…] `expectation that the substituted product will produce the same clinical effect and safety profile as
`the prescribed product when administered to patients under the conditions specified in the
`labeling.9 In contrast to an ANDA, a 505(b)(2) application allows greater flexibility as to the
`characteristics of the proposed product. A 505(b)(2) application will not necessarily be rated
`therapeutically equivalent to the listed drug it references.
`
`
`III. ABBREVIATED APPROVAL PATHWAYS
`
`
`A.
`
`ANDAs10
`
`
`As discussed in section II of this guidance, section 505(j) of the FD&C Act, together with its
`implementing regulations, generally requires that an ANDA demonstrate that the proposed
`
`8 See 21 CFR 314.3(b) (“Therapeutic equivalents are approved drug products that are pharmaceutical equivalents for
`which bioequivalence has been demonstrated, and that can be expected to have the same clinical effect and safety
`profile when administered to patients under the conditions specified in the labeling.”). See also preface to FDA’s
`Approved Drug Products With Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations (the Orange Book) (pg. vii-viii, 39th ed.),
`available at http://www.fda.gov/downloads/Drugs/DevelopmentApprovalProcess/UCM071436.pdf.
`9 See preface to the Orange Book (pg. vii, 39th ed.).