throbber
[…] `See Ex-1102, Shoup-Decl., ¶¶35-37.
`IV. CERTIFICATION OF GROUNDS FOR STANDING
`Petitioner certifies pursuant to Rule 42.104(a) that the patent for which
`review is sought is available for inter partes review and that Petitioner is not
`barred or estopped from requesting an inter partes review challenging the patent
`claims on the grounds identified in this Petition. See 37 C.F.R. §§ 42.101(a)-(c).
`Petitioner certifies that it (1) has not filed a civil action challenging the
`validity of a claim of the patent, 37 C.F.R. § 42.101(a), and (2) is not estopped
`from challenging the claims on the grounds identified in this Petition, 37 C.F.R. §
`42.101(c). Further, the time limit of 35 U.S.C. § 315(b) (“1 year after ... the
`petitioner is served with a complaint alleging infringement of the patent”) and 37
`C.F.R. § 42.101(b) (same) does not apply here because Visa has moved for joinder,
`pursuant to 37 C.F.R. § 42.22, to IPR2018-00809 within one month of institution
`in that proceeding on October 9, 2018. See 35 U.S.C. § 315(c); 37 C.F.R.
`§ 42.122(b).