throbber
[…] `prefetching the computational data needed to complete the algorithm
`instantiated in Lange’s user logic. Id. at 17–18.
`The Petition, however, does not specify with particularity how Lange
`teaches a memory hierarchy, and moving data between members of a
`memory hierarchy, as required under our interpretation of the term “data
`prefetch unit.” Our rules require that a petition specify with particularity
`where each element of a claim is found in the prior art, and include a
`detailed explanation of the relevance of the prior art to the claim.
`37 C.F.R. § 42.104(b)(4) (“[t]he petition must specify where each element of
`the claim is found in the prior art patents or printed publications relied
`upon”); id. § 42.22(a)(2) (“[e]ach petition . . . must include . . . a detailed
`explanation of the significance of the evidence including material facts”); id.
`§ 42.104(b)(5) (the petition must “identify . . . the relevance of the evidence
`to the challenge raised, including identifying specific portions of the
`evidence that support the challenge”). As the Federal Circuit has explained,