`BEFORE THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD
[…] `picked up by a user intending to user the device) may warrant automatically awaking
`the device from an idle state to an active state. See, e.g., id. at Abstract; 4:66−5:2.
`Power usage may be reduced by designing the device to automatically evaluate
`whether motion data is or is not associated with a user preparing to intentionally
`engage with the device. See, e.g., id., Abstract; 2:46−51.
`V. THE PETITION FAILS TO PROVE OBVIOUSNESS
`Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish entitlement to relief. 37 C.F.R.
`§ 42.108(c) (“review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless
`. . . there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged . . . is
`unpatentable”). The Petition should be denied as failing to meet this burden.
`The Petition raises the following obviousness challenges:
`
`
`
`
`
`6
`
`
`
`Ground
`1
`
`22
`
`Claims
`
`IPR2018-01664
`U.S. Patent 8,872,646
`Reference(s)
`Pasolini6, Goldman7, McMahan8, Mizell9 and
`Park10