`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`In order to justify the institution of an inter partes review, a petitioner must
`
`establish that there is a “reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail
`
`with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.” 35 U.S.C. §
`
`314(a). Further, prior to SAS Institute Inc. v. Iancu, 584 U.S. ___, 138 S. Ct. 1348
`
`(2018), the Director, as required by 35 U.S.C. § 316, implemented regulations in a
`
`manner that required claim-by-claim and ground-by-ground evaluation and
`
`permitted claim-by-claim and ground-by-ground institution. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.
`
`In particular, 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(a) allowed the Board to “authorize the
`
`review to proceed on all or some of the challenged claims and on all or some of the
`
`grounds of unpatentability asserted for each claim.” Additionally, 37 C.F.R. §
`
`42.108(b) allowed the Board to “deny some or all grounds for unpatentability for
`
`some or all of the challenged claims” prior to institution of inter partes review.
`
`When denying a ground, 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(b) stated that such a “[d]enial of a
`
`ground is a Board decision not to institute inter partes review on that ground.”
`
`Moreover, under the heading “Sufficient grounds,” 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c) provided
`
`that “Inter partes review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability
`
`unless the Board decides that the petition supporting the ground would demonstrate
`
`that there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged in the
`
`petition is unpatentable.” (emphasis added).
`
`-18-
`
`
`
`IPR2018-00965 Patent Owner’s Preliminary Response
`
`In implementing these final rules, the Agency stated, “[t]he Board will
`
`identify the grounds upon which the review will proceed on a claim-by-claim
`
`basis.