`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`establish that there is a “reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail
`
`with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.” 35 U.S.C. §
`
`314(a). Further, prior to SAS Institute Inc. v. Iancu, 584 U.S. ___, 138 S. Ct. 1348
`
`(2018), the Director, as required by 35 U.S.C. § 316, implemented regulations in a
`
`manner that required claim-by-claim and ground-by-ground evaluation and
`
`permitted claim-by-claim and ground-by-ground institution. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.
`
`Under the heading “Sufficient grounds,” 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c) provided that
`
`“Inter partes review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless
`
`the Board decides that the petition supporting the ground would demonstrate that
`
`there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged in the
`
`petition is unpatentable.” (emphasis added).
`
`In implementing its final rules, the Agency stated, “[t]he Board will identify
`
`the grounds upon which the review will proceed on a claim-by-claim basis. Any
`
`claim or issue not included in the authorization for review is not part of the
`
`review.” See 77 Fed.