` Paper 8
[…] `“a compelling reason to readjudicate them” (id. at 12).
`For the reasons discussed below, we exercise our discretion under
`§ 325(d) to decline institution on these grounds because the same or
`substantially the same prior art or arguments were previously presented to
`the Office during prosecution.
`
`1. 35 U.S.C. § 325(d)
`
`Institution of inter partes review is discretionary. See Harmonic Inc.
`
`v. Avid Tech, Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1367 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (“the PTO is
`permitted, but never compelled, to institute an IPR proceeding”). In
`particular, § 325(d) states “[i]n determining whether to institute or order a
`proceeding under this chapter . . . The Director may take into account
`whether, and reject the petition or request because, the same or substantially
`the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to the Office.”
`
`In evaluating whether the same or substantially the same prior art or
`arguments were previously presented to the Office under § 325(d), the Board
`has considered a number of non-exclusive factors, including, for example:
`(a) the similarities and material differences between the asserted