`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] Id. at 14:13-18. Thus, POSMOY is
`
`the well-known “median” statistic. Ex. 1002, Hart Decl. ¶171. The anticipation
`
`circuit may use the shift in the median (POSMOY) from a prior frame to the
`
`current frame (POSMOY0 - POSMOY1) to predict the value of a parameter in the
`
`next frame. Ex. 1001 at 14:46-15:6.
`
`VI. THE INVALIDATING PRIOR ART
`A.
`International Patent Publication WO 99/36893 (“Pirim”)
`Pirim, Ex. 1005, was published on July 22, 1999, based on an international
`
`application filed January 15, 1999, designating the U.S. and qualifies as prior art
`
`under at least pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. §§ 102(a), 102(b), and § 119 (“but no patent shall
`
`be granted… for an invention which had been… described in a printed publication
`
`9
`
`
`
`
`in any country more than one year before the date of the actual filing of the
`
`U.S. Patent No. 6,959,293
`Petition for Inter Partes Review
`
`application in this country.”). Pirim names one inventor in common with the
`
`challenged ’293 patent but has a different inventive entity. Ex. 1005 at 1. Pirim is
`