throbber
[…] `
`

`

`that these “differences” render one set of grounds superior to the other, and
`both sets of asserted grounds cover all of the challenged claims (id. (stating
`that “Grounds A-D and Grounds E-I both challenge claims 1–4, 7–13, 16–
`24, 32–36, and 40 of the ’464 patent.”)). No two references present identical
`disclosures, and the mere presence of differences is not a sufficient reason to
`institute an inter partes review on multiple grounds of equivalent scope.
`We have broad discretion to institute an inter partes review as to some
`asserted grounds and not others. 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(a) (“the Board may
`authorize the review to proceed . . . on all or some of the grounds of
`unpatentability asserted for each claim”); see also 35 U.S.C. § 314(a)
`(authorizing institution of an inter partes review under particular
`circumstances, but not requiring institution under any circumstances).
`Indeed, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit