`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`Petition under 37 CFR 1.55(e) on February 9, 2017. Exhibit 2001 (Decision on
`
`Petition).
`
`As the Petitioner has already conceded, “[a] claim to benefit of priority
`
`under 35 U.S.C. § 120 to the earliest of a chain of patent applications must make
`
`specific reference to ‘each application in the chain of priority to refer to the
`
`prior applications.’” (emphasis in original). Paper 2 (Petition) at 8. “Such a
`
`‘specific reference’ to an application in a priority claim requires precise details,
`
`including those details recited in the implementing regulation for § 120, that is, 37
`
`C.F.R. § 1.78(a)(2)(i).” Id. Pre-AIA § 120 states, in relevant part: “An
`
`application for patent for an invention [is] entitled to the benefit of the filing date
`
`of the first application...if it contains or is amended to contain a specific reference
`
`to the earlier filed application. No application shall be entitled to the benefit of an
`13
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`earlier filed application under this section unless an amendment containing the
`
`specific reference to the earlier filed application is submitted at such time during
`
`the pendency of the application as required by the Director.” 35 U.S.C. § 120;
`
`Paper 2 (Petition) at 9. There is no question that Patent Owner’s amendment to
`
`the specification of the ’778 Application as accepted by the Patent Office contains
`
`the specific references to the earlier filed applications as required by 35 U.S.C. §
`